x

RSS Newsfeeds

See all RSS Newsfeeds

Global Regions

United States ( XML Feed )

Oct 19, 2016 4:00 PM ET

Archived: Nanophase Reports Third Quarter 2016 Financial Results

Disclosure NewswireTM

iCrowdNewswire - Oct 19, 2016

 

The company’s financial conference call is scheduled for October 20, 2016 at 11am EDT

 

 

ROMEOVILLE, Ill. — Nanophase Technologies Corporation (OTCQB:NANX), a technology leader in nanomaterials and advanced nanoengineered products, today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2016.

“The timing of shipments impacts any particular quarter,” commented Nanophase CEO and President Jess Jankowski.  “But the overall direction is strong.  Just as the first quarter was lighter and we made up for it in the second quarter, our third quarter shipments were on the low side and we expect to see some of that volume added to the fourth quarter.”

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2016 Financial Highlights

  • Revenue for the first nine months of 2016 was $8.4 million, vs. the $8.0 million reported during the same period of 2015.
  • The net loss for the first nine months of 2016 was $0.6 million, or a loss of $0.02 per share, compared to a net loss of $0.9 million, or $0.03 per share, for the comparable period of 2015.
  • The Company finished the quarter with approximately $1.7 million in cash and cash equivalents; the Company had no debt.

Third Quarter 2016 Financial Highlights

  • Revenue for the third quarter was $2.5 million in 2016 and $2.8 million in 2015.
  • The net loss for the quarter was $0.4 million in 2016, or $0.01 per share, compared to a net loss of $0.2 million, or $0.01 per share, for 2015.

Jankowski continued, “We fully expect year-over-year revenue growth during 2016, and that’s before significant revenue benefit from new solutions in Personal Care and Solar Control.  As those come on line, we expect to be a stronger company.  As it is, posting positive Adjusted EBITDA for the nine-months ended September 30, 2016 was another step in the right direction.”

Shareholders and members of the financial community are encouraged to participate in the upcoming conference call, where Mr. Jankowski will discuss the company’s current and long-term prospects.

Third Quarter 2016 Conference Call
The Nanophase conference call, to be hosted by Jess Jankowski, the Company’s President & CEO, is scheduled for October 20, 2016, at 10:00 a.m. CDT, 11:00 a.m. EDT. The conference call dial-in number for U.S. callers is 877-312-8776 and for international callers is 408-774-4007.  The conference ID is 98008171.  Please dial in to the conference at least five minutes before the call is scheduled to begin.

The call may also be accessed through the company’s website, at www.nanophase.com, by clicking on Investor Relations, Investor News and the link in the conference call announcement release.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information
Nanophase believes that the presentation of results excluding certain items, such as non-cash equity compensation charges, provides meaningful supplemental information to both management and investors, facilitating the evaluation of performance across reporting periods. The Company uses these non-GAAP measures for internal planning and reporting purposes. These non-GAAP measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative for, generally accepted accounting principles and may be different from non-GAAP measures used by other companies. The presentation of this additional information is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income or net income per share prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.

About Nanophase Technologies
Nanophase Technologies Corporation (NANX), www.nanophase.com, is a leader in nanomaterials technologies and provides nanoengineered solutions for multiple industrial product applications. Using a platform of patented and proprietary integrated nanomaterial technologies, the Company creates products with unique performance attributes from two ISO 9001:2008 and ISO 14001 facilities. Nanophase delivers commercial quantity and quality nanoparticles, coated nanoparticles, and nanoparticle dispersions in a variety of media.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains words such as “expects,” ”shall,” “will,” “believes,” and similar expressions that are intended to identify forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Safe Harbor Provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements in this announcement are made based on the Company’s current beliefs, known events and circumstances at the time of publication, and as such, are subject in the future to unforeseen risks and uncertainties that could cause the Company’s results of operations, performance and achievements to differ materially from current expectations expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, the following: a decision by a customer to cancel a purchase order or supply agreement in light of the Company’s dependence on a limited number of key customers; uncertain demand for, and acceptance of, the Company’s nanocrystalline materials; the Company’s manufacturing capacity and product mix flexibility in light of customer demand; the Company’s limited marketing experience; changes in development and distribution relationships; the impact of competitive products and technologies; the Company’s dependence on patents and protection of proprietary information; the resolution of litigation in which the Company may become involved; the impact of any potential new government regulations that could be difficult to respond to or too costly to comply with while remaining financially viable; the ability of the Company to maintain an appropriate electronic trading venue; and other factors described in the Company’s Form 10-K filed March 29, 2016. In addition, the Company’s forward-looking statements could be affected by general industry and market conditions and growth rates. Except as required by federal securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise these forward-looking statements to reflect new events, uncertainties or other contingencies.

NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
BALANCE SHEETS
 September 30, 
2016 December 31, 
ASSETS(Unaudited)2015
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$1,718,039$1,275,402
Trade accounts receivable, less allowance for doubtful accounts
of $6,000 on September 30, 2016 and December 31, 20151,304,297506,549
Other receivable7143
Inventories, net658,975661,593
Prepaid expenses and other current assets349,143247,726
Total current assets4,030,5252,691,313
Equipment and leasehold improvements, net1,473,2511,860,579
Other assets, net20,51822,381
$5,524,294$4,574,273
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Current portion of capital lease obligations97,91094,406
Accounts payable648,873507,643
Accrued expenses626,419276,287
Total current liabilities1,373,202878,336
Long-term portion of capital lease obligations69,682143,560
Long-term deferred rent481,801518,747
Asset retirement obligation176,844172,238
Total long-term liabilities728,327834,545
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, $.01 par value, 24,088 shares authorized and
no shares issued and outstanding
Common stock, $.01 par value, 42,000,000 and 35,000,000 shares authorized;
31,229,996 and 28,585,496 shares issued and outstanding on September 30, 2016
and December 31, 2015, respectively312,300285,855
Additional paid-in capital97,280,79596,172,795
Accumulated deficit(94,170,330)(93,597,258)
Total stockholders’ equity3,422,7652,861,392
$5,524,294$4,574,273

 

NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30,September 30,
2016201520162015
Revenue:
Product revenue, net$2,509,648$2,778,756$8,376,747$7,999,940
Other revenue11,3756,87538,45633,490
Net revenue2,521,0232,785,6318,415,2038,033,430
Operating expense:
Cost of revenue1,841,0801,902,8155,766,2845,592,892
Gross profit679,943882,8162,648,9192,440,538
Research and development expense386,081324,5381,059,507969,428
Selling, general and administrative expense715,765709,4732,151,7262,315,839
Income/(Loss) from operations(421,903)(151,195)(562,314)(844,729)
Interest income
Interest expense(3,179)(3,646)(11,309)(9,374)
Other, net551
Income/(Loss) before provision for income taxes(425,082)(154,841)(573,072)(854,103)
Provision for income taxes
Net income/(loss)$(425,082)$(154,841)$(573,072)$(854,103)
Net income/(loss) per share- basic and diluted$(0.01)$(0.01)$(0.02)$(0.03)
Weighted average number of basic and diluted
common shares outstanding31,211,13228,585,49630,805,05328,571,332
NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS – EXPANDED SCHEDULE
(Unaudited)
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30,September 30,
2016201520162015
Revenue:
Product revenue, net$2,509,648$2,778,756$8,376,747$7,999,940
Other revenue11,3756,87538,45633,490
Net revenue2,521,0232,785,6318,415,2038,033,430
Operating expense:
Cost of revenue detail:
Depreciation108,525146,351391,158433,697
Non-Cash equity compensation5,5845,59717,10017,264
Other costs of revenue1,726,9711,750,8675,358,0265,141,931
Cost of revenue1,841,0801,902,8155,766,2845,592,892
Gross profit679,943882,8162,648,9192,440,538
Research and development expense detail:
Depreciation25,24826,83882,83585,568
Non-Cash equity compensation9,0538,75727,26426,101
Other research and development expense351,780288,943949,408857,759
Research and development expense386,081324,5381,059,507969,428
Selling, general and administrative expense detail:
Depreciation and amortization7,87610,09028,41230,359
Non-Cash equity compensation26,31730,85284,17695,926
Other selling, general and administrative expense681,572668,5312,039,1382,189,554
Selling, general and administrative expense715,765709,4732,151,7262,315,839
Income/(Loss) from operations(421,903)(151,195)(562,314)(844,729)
Interest income
Interest expense(3,179)(3,646)(11,309)(9,374)
Other, net551
Income/(Loss) before provision for income taxes(425,082)(154,841)(573,072)(854,103)
Provision for income taxes
Net income/(loss)$(425,082)$(154,841)$(573,072)$(854,103)
Non-GAAP Disclosure (see note regarding Non-GAAP disclosures):
Addback Interest, net3,1793,64611,3099,374
Addback Depreciation/Amortization141,649183,279502,405549,624
Addback Non-Cash Equity Compensation40,95445,206128,540139,291
Adjusted EBITDA$(239,300)$77,290$69,182$(155,814)

 

COMPANY CONTACT
Nancy Baldwin
Investor Relations
630-771-6708

 

Contact Information:

Nancy Baldwin, Investor Relations, 630-771-6708

View Related News >